This Act may be cited as the ”Muhammad Ali Boxing Reform. Act”. SEC. 2. FINDINGS. The Congress makes the following findings: (1) Professional boxing differs
[…] by striking “No person” and inserting “(a) No person”;and(2) by inserting at the end thereof the following:“(b) For the purpose of this Act, if no State commission isavailable to supervise a boxing match according to subsection (a), thenГ(1) the match may not be held unless it is supervisedby an association of boxing commissions to which at least a majority of the States belong; and“(2) any reporting or other requirement relating to a super-vising commission allowed under this section shall be deemed to refer to the entity described in paragraph (1).”. (f) H EALTHAND SAFETYDISCLOSURES.ÐSection 6 of the Profes-sional Boxing Safety Act of 1996 (15 U.S.C. 6305) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
PAGE – 9 ============
H.R.1832Ð9 “(c) HEALTHAND SAFETYDISCLOSURES.ÐIt is the sense of theCongress that a boxing commission should, upon issuing an identi- fication card to a boxer under subsection (b)(1), make a health and safety disclosure to that boxer as that commission considers appropriate. The health and safety disclosure should include the health and safety risks associated with boxing, and, in particular, the risk and frequency of brain injury and the advisability that a boxer periodically undergo medical procedures designed to detect brain injury.”.Speaker of the House of Representatives.Vice President of the United States andPresident of the Senate.
112 KB – 9 Pages