NOTICE AND ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST. Linda Clegg, the Director (“Administrator”) of the Corporations, Securities &. Commercial Licensing Bureau (”
[…] As used in this subparagraph, a “common enterprise” means an enterprise in which the fortunes of the investor are interwoven with those of either the person offering the investment, a third party, or other investors. 2. Section 301 of the Securities Act, MCL 451.2301, states: A person shall not offer or sell a security in this state unless 1 or more of the following are met: (a) The security is a federal covered security. (b) The security, transaction, or offer is exempted from registration under sections 201 to 203. ( c) The security is registered under this act. 3. Section 501 of the Securities Act, MCL 451.2501, states: It is unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a security or the organization or operation of a Michigan investment market under article 4A, to directly or indirectly do any of the following: (a) Employ a device, scheme, or artifice to defraud. (b) Make an untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading. ( c) Engage in an act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit on another person. III. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1. Respondent Ali Bazzi offered and sold Welther Oaks, LLC investment contract securities in Michigan which were not federal covered, exempt from registration, or registered, in violation of section 301 of the Securities Act, MCL 451.2301. 2. Respondent Ali Bazzi made an