NOTICE AND ORDER TO CEASE AND DESIST. Linda Clegg, the Director (“Administrator”) of the Corporations, Securities &. Commercial Licensing Bureau (”
[…] As used in this subparagraph, a “common enterprise” means an enterprise in which the fortunes of the investor are interwoven with those of either the person offering the investment, a third party, or other investors. 2. Section 301 of the Securities Act, MCL 451.2301, states: A person shall not offer or sell a security in this state unless 1 or more of the following are met: (a) The security is a federal covered security. (b) The security, transaction, or offer is exempted from registration under sections 201 to 203. ( c) The security is registered under this act. 3. Section 501 of the Securities Act, MCL 451.2501, states: It is unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a security or the organization or operation of a Michigan investment market under article 4A, to directly or indirectly do any of the following: (a) Employ a