Oct 26, 2020 — 104 STAT. 2399. Public Law 101-549. 101st Congress. An Act. To amend the Clean Air Act to provide for attainment and maintenance of health.
[…] (8) In subsection (aXD strike “nine months” each place it appears and insert “3 years (or such shorter period as the Administrator may prescribe)”. (e) FEDERAL FACILITIES.ŠThe second sentence of section 118(a) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7418(a)) is amended to read as follows: “The preceding sentence shall apply (A) to any requirement whether substantive or procedural (including any recordkeeping or reporting requirement, any requirement respecting permits and any other requirement whatsoever), (B) to any requirement to pay a fee or charge imposed by any State or local agency to defray the costs of its air pollution regulatory program, (C) to the exercise of any Federal, State, or local administrative authority, and (D) to any process and sanction, whether enforced in Federal, State, or local courts, or in any other manner.”. if) CONFORMITY REQUIREMENTS.ŠSection 176(c) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7506(c)) is amended by striking “(1)”, “(2)”, “(3)” and “(4)” where they appear, by inserting “(1)” after “(c)”, striking “a plan” each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof “an implementation plan” each place