Oct 26, 2020 — 104 STAT. 2399. Public Law 101-549. 101st Congress. An Act. To amend the Clean Air Act to provide for attainment and maintenance of health.
[…] General provisions for nonattainment areas. Additional provisions for ozone nonattainment are£is. Additional provisions for carbon monoxide nonattainment areas. Additional provisions for particulate matter (PM-10) nonattainment areas. Additional provisions for areas designated nonattainment for sulfur oxides, nitrogen dioxide, and lead. Provisions related to Indian tribes. Miscellaneous provisions. Interstate pollution. Conforming amendments. Transportation system impacts on clean air. SEC. 101. GENERAL PLANNING REQUIREMENTS. Inter-(a) AREA DESIGNATIONS.ŠSection 107(d) of the Clean Air Act (42 fel^tio^^” U.S.C. 7407(d)) is amended to read as follows: “(d) DESIGNATIONS.Š “(1) DESIGNATIONS GENERALLY.Š “(A) SUBMISSION BY GOVERNORS OF INITIAL DESIGNATIONS FOLLOWING PROMULGATION OF NEW OR REVISED STANDARDS.Š By such date as the Administrator may reasonably require, but not later than 1 year after promulgation of a new or revised national ambient air quality standard for any pollutant under section 109, the Governor of each State shall (and at any other time the Governor of a State deems appropriate the Governor may) submit to the Administrator a list of all areas (or portions thereof) in the State, designating asŠ “(i) nonattainment, any area that does not meet (or that contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet) the national primary or secondary ambient air quality standard for the pollutant, “(ii) attainment, any area (other than an area identified in clause