Oct 26, 2020 — 104 STAT. 2399. Public Law 101-549. 101st Congress. An Act. To amend the Clean Air Act to provide for attainment and maintenance of health.
[…] ambient air quality standard for lead in effect as of the date of the enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990, in accordance with the procedures under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1), except that in applying subparagraph (B)(i) of paragraph (1) the phrase ‘2 years from the date of promulgation of the new or revised national ambient air quality standard’shall be replaced by the phrase ‘1 year from the date the Administrator notifies the State of the requirement to designate areas with respect to the standard for lead’.”, (b) GENERAL REQUIREMENTS FOR IMPLEMENTATION PLANS.ŠSection 110(a)(2) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7410(a)(2)) is amended to read as follows: “(2) Each implementation plan submitted by a State under this Act shall be adopted by the State after reasonable notice and public hearing. Each such plan shallŠ “(A) include enforceable emission limitations and other control measures, means, or techniques (including economic incentives such as fees, marketable permits, and auctions of emissions rights), as well as schedules and timetables for compliance, as may be necessary or appropriate to meet the applicable requirements of this Act; “(B) provide for establishment and operation of appropriate devices, methods, systems, and procedures necessary toŠ “(i) monitor, compile, and analyze data on ambient air quality, and “(ii) upon request, make such data available to the Administrator; “(C) include a program to provide for the